Sunday, November 28, 2010

Cornerstone Stats

First up is the individual game chart from the championship game against Cornerstone.


Player%Min%ShotseFG%PPWSFTrArORb%DRb%
Snikkers0.750.290.7081.440.330.140.1330.215
Powell0.750.190.3750.750.000.210.0000.129
Rodts0.700.180.6431.260.290.000.0000.000
Schuster0.700.150.8331.770.670.060.0950.230
Brink0.530.200.6671.390.670.170.1270.184
Haverdink0.480.190.4000.800.000.090.0000.068
Schnyders0.400.270.5001.270.670.240.0830.081
DeBoer0.330.270.6001.200.000.000.2050.298
Kruis0.300.060.0000.000.000.000.2220.215
DeYoung0.050.00---0.000.0000.645
Fabiyi0.030.00---0.000.0001.290
Team1.001.000.5891.250.320.430.4000.871

The stats confirm that it was a very good all-around offensive game from the Knights.

Team chart:

 Offense   Defense 
eFG%0.5890.616
TOr0.220.17
Rb%0.4000.871
FTr0.320.21
Eff118.0110.7

That's an absolutely dominating performance on the boards, and that looks to be the difference in the game. Cornerstone shot the ball better and turned it over less, and still the Knights won. I'm surprised a team as good as the Golden Eagles look to be would rebound that poorly.

Cornerstone shot 50% on the game, but because they shot their threes so well, they effectively shot over 61% from the field. This isn't good, and the defensive efficiency rating of 110.7 isn't good either, but controlling the boards prevented second chances.

Nice offensive numbers from the Knights as well. Turnovers were a little bit high, but not as bad as we saw in the opener against Davenport.

Plus/minus will have to wait again. This play-by-play data thing must be tough to do, because it's been screwed up in three of the four games I've searched through (haven't looked through the Cornerstone data yet). Maybe plus/minus won't work out this year, but I'm still trying. I'll update as soon as I can.

No comments:

Post a Comment