Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Plus/Minus Versus Kalamazoo

I really didn't want to revisit this game, but I guess I must.

Game Chart:
Player(+)(-)(+/-)MIN(+)/min(-)/min(+/-)/min
Brink44368231.911.570.35
DeBoer57-241.251.75-0.50
DeYoung147781.750.880.88
Haverdink1029-1991.113.22-2.11
Kruis3238-6201.601.90-0.30
Powell423111202.101.550.55
Rodts4551-6291.551.76-0.21
Salo2437-13171.412.18-0.76
Schnyders463511241.921.460.46
Schuster3738-1201.851.90-0.05
Snikkers4156-15261.582.15-0.58
Team340365-252001.701.83-0.13

Starters are in bold.

That's eleven guys. Coach Vande Streek doesn't usually play more than a ten man rotation (and often nine), so who's getting left out? Haverdink and DeBoer both saw their minutes reduced, but I don't know that that's the long-term plan.

Looking at the minutes played from the last couple of games, it appears that Haverdink is the favorite to win the last spot. I think I'm OK with that. DeBoer has shown that he can be a factor on offense, and Haverdink hasn't, but DeBoer is also prone to mistakes and turnovers. I think, for the ninth or tenth man, I'd rather have a safe, but quiet, player than a guy that could either score 10 points or turn it over 10 times.
Season Chart: (sorted by (+/-))
Player(+)(-)(+/-)MIN(+)/min(-)/min(+/-)/min
Brink509417922342.181.780.39
Schuster487410772322.101.770.33
Powell506437692502.021.750.28
Snikkers546493532712.011.820.20
Rodts585540452971.971.820.15
Schnyders375347281881.991.850.15
DeBoer235209261152.041.820.23
DeYoung19117615961.991.830.16
Fabiyi81742.000.251.75
Greene00000.000.000.00
Rietema00000.000.000.00
Vallie2324-1151.531.60-0.07
Haverdink322327-51731.861.89-0.03
Kruis179187-81101.631.70-0.07
Salo2437-13171.412.18-0.76
Team3990360538520021.991.800.19

I was a little bit disappointed that Jordan didn't start this game, but he still had the most minutes of any of the guards, and I guess that's what's important. I think we'll eventually be seeing Salo, Powell, and Brink all in the 20-25 minute range as we get deeper into conference play.

I found it interesting to compare the 'Team' line on the game chart with the season chart. The defense wasn't that far off of the season average (0.03 high), but the offense was the big killer. As a team, they scored 0.3 points per minute (12 points for the game) less than their average.

I'm interested to see how Salo's numbers start to trend. He's a different type of player than either Brink or Powell, but I don't think he's really a -13. Not even close. He seemed maybe a step slow on defense, but I'll reserve judgemnets until he gets a little more playing time under his belt. It's good to see him out there.

No comments:

Post a Comment