Thursday, November 24, 2011

Stats-And-More Versus Finlandia

Win Probability Graph


The good news is that, for the most part, they closed out both halves pretty well. The bad news is that they were a little bit slow out of the gate in the first ten minutes (or so) of both halves.



Game Stats

Player%Min%ShotseFG%PPWSFTrArTOrRb%eff
Rietema0.580.200.2860.710.430.240.190.07-
Haverdink0.600.240.6111.310.220.090.130.07-
Vallie0.530.180.4171.140.670.090.000.08-
Snikkers0.650.250.3000.780.600.080.180.15-
Kruis0.730.180.6251.491.250.150.090.17-
DeVries0.450.180.6001.010.400.240.000.18-
Powell0.430.190.4000.800.000.350.180.16-
Dykstra0.230.070.0000.000.000.180.000.00-
DeBoer0.380.300.4290.860.000.470.080.07-
DeYoung0.100.000.0000.000.000.000.000.00-
Mast0.350.180.3751.010.500.130.110.12-
Calvin1.001.000.4441.030.470.720.200.61113.4
Finlandia1.001.000.5161.060.130.680.230.39100.3

With the way Calvin dominated the glass and got to the free throw line, this game could have gotten out of hand. But it didn't because the shooting percentage still wasn't where it needed to be. The 1.03 points per weighted shot is the best they've had all year, but it's still a lot lower than you'd like to see, especially against a team like Finlandia. Calvin would really like to have that number up to 1.08 or higher for the season. Still, it was good to see the Knights put up solid offensive efficiency numbers overall.

Calvin spread the ball around pretty well with nine players shooting at least 18% of the shots while they were in the game. You figure 20% for everyone would be perfectly even, so the Knights weren't that far off. It's not necessarily something to strive for, but trying to get everyone involved against a less than stellar opponent is a long-term positive.

Huge numbers across the board for Tyler Kruis. I like this a lot.

Season Stats

Player%MIN%ShotseFG%PPWSFTrORb%Rb%ArTOrBlk%Stl%OEff
Snikkers0.670.350.3590.860.390.070.140.120.140.030.03-
Kruis0.620.170.6071.390.710.120.160.060.170.050.01-
Vallie0.560.160.6671.360.420.080.110.130.120.000.01-
Powell0.490.280.4320.920.190.040.090.360.140.000.02-
DeVries0.470.210.4440.950.590.140.150.100.090.020.01-
DeBoer0.440.240.5001.040.070.070.100.180.090.000.00-
Haverdink0.680.160.3830.850.130.060.040.110.100.030.01-
Rietema0.490.100.3930.930.640.010.060.430.180.000.01-
Mast0.320.130.2730.670.180.090.130.150.120.030.01-
Dykstra0.120.180.1670.330.000.050.070.080.200.090.00
DeYoung0.120.030.0000.000.000.050.050.080.250.000.00-
Nadeau0.010.000.0000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Calvin1.001.000.4410.980.350.440.580.690.230.100.1199.5
Opponents1.001.000.4981.030.250.270.420.590.190.050.1298.2

A few positives from the team line near the bottom. Calvin is now slightly positive in efficiency margin, they're completely killing it on the glass, and nearly 70% of their field goals come off of an assist.

Tyler Kruis needs more touches in the post, and when he gets those touches, he needs to be more willing to shoot. He's been an incredibly efficient scorer, and incredibly effective at getting to the free throw line (and he's been making them while there).

Mickey DeVries' scoring efficiency has waned over the past couple of games, but he's still been incredibly active on defense and in the rebounding game.

Rotations
Here's a list off all of Calvin's player combinations that have been on the floor together for at least two minutes this season.


GGFFCMINPFPA+/-O-PosD-PosOEffDEffMargin
RietemaHaverdinkSnikkersVallieKruis34.46864+46162111.5103.28.2
PowellHaverdinkSnikkersVallieKruis10.01813+51817100.076.523.5
PowellHaverdinkSnikkersVallieDeVries9.42516+92015125.0106.718.3
RietemaMastDeBoerVallieKruis7.4161601516106.7100.06.7
RietemaMastDeBoerDeVriesKruis7.1155+101513100.038.561.5
PowellHaverdinkDeBoerSnikkersDeVries5.4178+91310130.880.050.8
PowellHaverdinkDeBoerDykstraDeVries4.157-27871.487.5-16.1
PowellHaverdinkMastDeBoerKruis4.0310-78937.5111.1-73.6
PowellMastDeBoerDeVriesDeYoung3.805-5450.0100.0-100.0
RietemaHaverdinkSnikkersVallieDeVries3.794+577128.657.171.4
PowellDeBoerSnikkersVallieKruis3.5134+988162.550.0112.5
PowellHaverdinkDeBoerSnikkersKruis3.554+16683.366.716.7
PowellHaverdinkSnikkersVallieDeYoung3.029-75640.0150.0-110.0
RietemaHaverdinkDeBoerDykstraKruis2.8107+377142.9100.042.9
RietemaHaverdinkVallieDeVriesKruis2.746-244100.0150.0-50.0
PowellMastDeBoerVallieKruis2.52205440.050.0-10.0
PowellHaverdinkSnikkersDeVriesDeYoung2.4611-555120.0220.0-100.0
RietemaHaverdinkSnikkersDykstraKruis2.335-234100.0125.0-25.0
PowellHaverdinkSnikkersDykstraDeVries2.023-13466.775.0-8.3
PowellDeBoerSnikkersDeVriesDeYoung2.024-24450.0100.0-50.0

It's very encouraging that the top several combinations are positive in efficiency margin. They're having trouble when they're deeper into the rotaion, but they look strong most of the time that they have four starters in the game. Still, we're very early in the season so too much commenting on this would just be a waste of everybody's time.

Player Chart

PlayerMING%F%C%PFPA+/-O-PosD-PosOEffDEffMargin
Snikkers114.32%98%0%220211+9213210103.3100.52.8
Haverdink113.9100%0%0%225206+19211209106.698.68.1
Kruis104.00%0%100%197186+11191193103.196.46.8
Vallie96.10%98%2%174169+517817697.896.01.7
Rietema85.1100%0%0%167153+14155156107.798.19.7
Powell83.3100%0%0%141152-1115415291.6100.0-8.4
DeVries80.40%47%53%148133+1514914399.393.06.3
DeBoer75.913%87%0%131139-814314591.695.9-4.3
Mast54.680%20%0%90101-11979892.8103.1-10.3
DeYoung20.50%0%100%2944-15343585.3125.7-40.4
Dykstra20.40%96%4%3039-9363983.3100.0-16.7
Nadeau1.5100%0%0%32+14475.050.025.0
Henry0.00%0%0%00000---
Van Eck0.00%0%0%00000---
Totals850.0---15551535+201565156099.498.41.0

Want to stay up to date on the happenings at FFTMAG? Follow me on Twitter, “like” us on Facebook, and grab our RSS Feed. Need a ride to a game? Check out the Ride Board and post your needs.

No comments:

Post a Comment