Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Plus/Minus Versus Cornerstone

Finally! A second box score (mostly) without screwed up play-by-play data!

Remeber, it's just like hockey. You get a 'plus' for every point your team scores while you're on the floor, and a 'minus' for every point your opponent scores while you're on the floor.

I don't put too much weight on the plus/minus numbers when judging a single player's performance. Their numbers could vary greatly based on who's on the floor with them, and who's on the floor against them. All it really does is track what happens.

Playerplusminus+/-MINplus/minminus/minpm/min
Brink483612212.291.710.57
DeBoer24213131.851.620.23
DeYoung106425.003.002.00
Fabiyi40414.000.004.00
Haverdink3543-8191.842.26-0.42
Kruis1325-12121.082.08-1.00
Powell62593302.071.970.10
Rodts594811282.111.710.39
Schnyders37343162.312.130.19
Schuster5154-3281.821.93-0.11
Snikkers62548302.071.800.27
Team405380252002.031.900.13

As I've said before, I think the real benefit from the plus/minus tabulation will be after we have several games compiled. Then we'll get a better sense of who's really driving offensive, and especially, defensive success. I think this will be the best measure of individual defensive abilities that we'll be able to come up with. I still think we need many more games until we get there, but here's the season totals so far (sorted by minutes played). I'm still having trouble with some of the box scores, but I've included full halves whenever possible.

Included: Davenport, Ohio Wesleyan (first half), Aquinas (first half), and Cornerstone.
Not included: Grace Bible, Ohio Wesleyan (second half), and Aquinas (second half).

Playerplusminus+/-MINplus/minminus/minpm/min
Rodts17415519752.322.070.25
Snikkers15513916672.312.070.24
Powell16613828662.522.090.42
Schuster120121-1602.002.02-0.02
Brink14711235582.531.930.60
Haverdink115123-8502.302.46-0.16
DeBoer836122342.441.790.65
Schnyders948014332.852.420.42
DeYoung71674282.542.390.14
Kruis40364152.672.400.27
Vallie2123-2121.751.92-0.17
Fabiyi40414.000.004.00
Greene00000.000.000.00
Rietema00000.000.000.00
Salo00000.000.000.00
Team119010551354992.382.110.27

I like to think of the '+/-' number as a total value stat. What is the player's total contribution to the team.

Plus/Minus per minute (pm/min) would be the rate version. This takes playing time out of the equation to give us total value per minute played. This may be a good way to compare bench players to starters.

Plus per minute should measure offensive talent and minus per minute should measure defensive talent.

I'm a little surprised at Brian Haverdink's and Matt DeBoer's totals. I would have almost expected them to be reversed, but like I said, it's still pretty early. There's probably lots of noise in the numbers still. We'll keep an eye on it.

No comments:

Post a Comment