Friday, December 10, 2010

At The Quarter Pole

We're roughly a quarter of the way through the season, so I thought it would be a nice time to take a step back and figure out where the team is. Maybe compare our expectations to our observations.

It's still pretty early in the year, statistically speaking, so these numbers can still change a lot in the coming weeks.

Here's the chart, what are your conclusions?

Player%Min%ShtseFG%PPWSFTrArTO%ORb%DRb%Rb%Blk%eff
Rodts0.7070.210.5321.120.290.100.160.050.090.070.01-
Powell0.6500.200.4350.900.090.260.230.010.080.040.01-
Snikkers0.6280.340.5961.240.290.240.200.100.160.140.00-
Brink0.6100.130.5451.160.210.090.340.050.120.080.00-
Schuster0.5890.210.5001.040.240.060.140.090.160.130.16-
Haverdink0.5570.130.4681.020.230.100.140.020.060.040.00-
Schnyders0.4070.240.4881.140.730.070.220.080.140.110.02-
DeBoer0.3140.220.4640.970.210.110.350.130.080.100.00-
DeYoung0.2390.060.1670.992.170.090.240.100.220.170.00-
Kruis0.1890.130.4000.910.200.030.250.110.260.190.17-
Vallie0.0820.240.3130.670.250.080.420.100.040.070.10-
Fabiyi0.0290.081.0002.000.000.241.000.140.500.330.00-
Team1.01.00.5051.080.310.490.220.370.680.540.16103.9
Opponents1.01.00.4861.030.320.600.190.320.630.460.11102.1

%Min -- Percentage of possible minutes played
%Shots -- Percentage of team shots a player takes while he's on the floor
eFG% -- Effective field goal percentage
PPWS -- Points per weighted shot
FTr -- Number of free throws attempted per field goal attempt
Ar -- Percentage of made baskets by teammates that a player assists on while he's on the floor
TO% -- Percentage of player possessions that end in a turnover
ORb% -- Percentage of available offensive rebounds a player gets
DRb% -- Percentage of available defensive rebounds a player gets
Rb% -- Percentage of total available rebounds a player gets
Blk% -- Percentage of opponents' two point shots that a player blocks while he's on the floor
eff -- Efficiency rating (points per 100 possessions)

No comments:

Post a Comment