Sunday, December 5, 2010

Calvin MIAA-CCIW Offensive Stats

Here's the advanced statistics from this weekend's games in Kenosha, Wisconsin. As I'm sure you can figure, one game isn't pretty while the other game is average to slightly above.

Wheaton Game

Player%Min%ShotseFG%PPWSFTrArRb%
Rodts0.550.170.4170.930.170.190.19
Snikkers0.480.330.5001.050.100.170.33
Schuster0.480.230.2860.570.000.000.11
Powell0.530.150.0000.340.400.330.00
Brink0.650.200.3130.630.000.080.16
Haverdink0.730.150.6431.290.000.000.00
Schnyders0.400.360.6671.310.220.000.26
Vallie0.200.160.0000.000.000.220.26
Fabiyi0.100.00---0.430.79
Kruis0.300.110.7501.500.000.000.18
DeBoer0.380.210.5001.180.400.000.14
DeYoung0.230.140.0001.032.000.190.58
Team1.001.000.4210.930.190.481.00

I think coach got frustrated with the effort (or lack thereof) from many of his regulars, so, as we see, many of the bench guys got an opportunity to play.

Just not a good game from the starting five. Outside of Tom Snikkers, they were all very poor on the offensive end, and they were all poor on the glass.

Brian Haverdink lead the team in minutes, and Brad Schnyders was the team's best scorer. It's nice to see that the second team can come in and play effectively (and efficiently) in the offense, but it spells doom when they have to.

I'm probably making too much of this, but Mike Fabiyi looks like he'll be a good contributor on the glass. He hasn't played much this year, but when he has, he's been active on the glass. Calvin, as a team, can tend to be passive when it comes to rebounding, but I noticed that Fabiyi was looking to grab rebounds on Friday night. And he can get up to get them too. It's nice to have a guard that wants to be a part of the rebounding game.

I'm sure that some of the differences in first team/second team effectiveness has to do with being down by so much. The Wheaton defense may have taken it a little bit easy after gaining the big lead, but it just wasn't a strong game, and that's that.

Carthage Game

Player%Min%ShotseFG%PPWSFTrArRb%
Rodts0.730.230.6821.420.180.060.10
Snikkers0.730.450.6361.300.320.200.39
Schuster0.800.170.3890.780.000.000.21
Powell0.550.220.2500.500.000.320.04
Brink0.550.050.5001.000.000.120.22
Haverdink0.600.020.0000.000.000.050.00
Schnyders0.480.160.6001.160.800.000.30
Kruis0.080.200.0000.000.000.000.00
DeBoer0.380.280.6431.200.140.130.32
DeYoung0.130.120.0000.000.000.250.19
Team1.001.000.5301.090.210.411.00

A much better effort on Saturday, thanks Danny Rodts and Tommy Snikkers (especially Tom) going nuts. Tom is just an offensive fiend.

I'm not quite sure what to make of Matt DeBoer yet. He has long stretches of game where he doesn't pass the "eye test" on the offensive end, but he often ends the game with very favorable PPWS numbers. He's been strong on the glass as well.

Overall, I think they match up pretty well with Carthage. I wouldn't be afraid to play them in the tournament if the Knights are fortunate enough to get in, but let's not get ahead of ourselves.

No comments:

Post a Comment