Friday, January 28, 2011

Plus/Minus Versus Albion

It's Friday already? How do the days get away from me?

Here's a quick refresher. I'm just looking at who was on the floor for each point for each team. You get a plus for each point your team scores while you're on the court, and you get a minus for each point your opponent scores while you're on the court.

Pretty simple.

Game Chart
Player(+)(-)(+/-)MIN(+)/min(-)/min(+/-)/min
Brink21138151.400.870.53
DeBoer21201102.102.000.10
DeYoung2531-6161.561.94-0.38
Fabiyi711-451.402.20-0.80
Greene00000.000.000.00
Haverdink1412281.751.500.25
Kruis271413151.800.930.87
Powell532132232.300.911.39
Rietema1515091.671.670.00
Rodts431627182.390.891.50
Salo482622192.531.371.16
Schnyders221111161.380.690.69
Schuster532330202.651.151.50
Snikkers492623212.331.241.10
Vallie711-451.402.20-0.80
Team4052501552002.031.250.78

This was a fun one to look at. Lots of big plus numbers out there.

Mostly, it looks like the Knights did the majority of their damage with the starters in there.

Season Totals
Player(+)(-)(+/-)MIN(+)/min(-)/min(+/-)/min
Rodts815720954221.931.710.23
Snikkers758668903951.921.690.23
Schuster7125981143621.971.650.31
Powell6845671173601.901.580.33
Brink6395371023211.991.670.32
Schnyders490454362661.841.710.14
Haverdink410422-122291.791.84-0.05
Kruis29829351921.551.530.03
DeYoung27326491521.801.740.06
DeBoer273246271391.961.770.19
Salo213194191261.691.540.15
Vallie3035-5201.501.75-0.25
Fabiyi1512391.671.330.33
Rietema1515091.671.670.00
Greene00000.000.000.00
Team5625502560030021.871.670.20

As rated by +/-, the top five offensive players (with more than 100 minutes) are Jordan Brink, Brent Schuster, Matt DeBoer, Danny Rodts, and Tom Snikkers. But I'd rather use eFG% or PPWS to gauge individual offensive performance because they are not subjected to as much randomness. Still, I think this "offensive" lineup, while not perfect, passes the initial eye test.

On defense, the five best Calvin players look like Tyler Kruis, Trent Salo, Bryan Powell, Brent Schuster, and Jordan Brink. But you probably don't want a "defensive" lineup containing Salo, Powell, and Brink, so I'd substitute in Tom Snikkers or Danny Rodts for Brink to gain a bit of size.

The plus/minus numbers still aren't perfect, but I think they do line up with what we think about the team.

1 comment:

  1. The starters did some serious work but look at the +/- for Kruis, Brink and Schnyders. I think any Calvin fan would have taken that margin of victory before the game started. At this point we're eight players deep. Solid.

    ReplyDelete