Friday, November 5, 2010

Fun With the Coaches Poll

The MIAA coaches poll came out on Thursday. As expected, Hope was picked to win the league. Here's the results (first place votes in parenthesis):

RankTeamPoints
1Hope9 (6)
2Calvin14 (2)
3Olivet17
4Adrian28
5Albion30
6Kalamazoo38
6Trine38
8Alma49

Each coach ranks the other seven teams (they don't include their own team).

Calvin received two first place votes (one from Hope coach Matt Neil, and one from an unknown source). The remainder of their votes were either four seconds and a fourth, or three seconds and two thirds.

Here's all the voting possibilities I could come up with for each team:

Team1234567Points
Hope60100009
Calvin240100014
Calvin232000014
Olivet051100017
Olivet043000017
Adrian013101128
Adrian013020128
Adrian013012028
Adrian012202028
Adrian012121028
Adrian012040028
Adrian011230028
Adrian010420028
Adrian005001128
Adrian004110128
Adrian004102028
Adrian004021028
Adrian003300128
Adrian003211028
Adrian003130028
Adrian002320028
Adrian001510028
Adrian000700028
Albion013002130
Albion012111130
Albion012103030
Albion012030130
Albion012022030
Albion011301130
Albion011220130
Albion011212030
Albion011131030
Albion011050030
Albion010240030
Albion004011130
Albion004003030
Albion003201130
Albion003112030
Albion003031030
Albion002310130
Albion002221030
Albion002140030
Albion001500130
Albion001411030
Albion001330030
Albion000520030
Kalamazoo010014138
Kalamazoo010006038
Kalamazoo001104138
Kalamazoo001023138
Kalamazoo001015038
Kalamazoo000213138
Kalamazoo000132138
Kalamazoo000124038
Kalamazoo000043038
Trine010014138
Trine010006038
Trine001104138
Trine001023138
Trine001015038
Trine000213138
Trine000132138
Trine000124038
Trine000043038
Alma000000749

That was fun. Let me know if I missed any possibilities.

No comments:

Post a Comment